Page 21 - Senior Times South Central Michigan - June 2018 - 25-06
P. 21

JUN 2018
SENIOR ACTIVITIES & BIRTHDAYS
21
CROUCH SENIOR CENTER
Phone: (517) 788-4364
1715 Lansing Ave, Jackson, MI 49202 www.co.jackson.mi.us
WEEKLY ACTIVITIES
MONDAYS
• Fit after 50, 8:30am
• Bible Study, 10:30am
• Art & Yarn Together, 1pm
TUESDAYS
• Yoga, 8:30am
• Crouch & Hospice Quilters, 10am • Chair Exercise, 10:30am
• Woodcarving Class, 1pm
• Music Jam Session, 1pm
WEDNESDAYS
• Fit after 50, 8:30am • Get in Line, 12:15pm
THURSDAYS
• Pool Challenge, 10am
• Chair Exercise, 10:30am • Euchre, 1pm
• Acrylic Paint Class, 1pm
FRIDAYS
• Fit after 50, 8:30am
• Quarter Bingo, 10:30am • Bridge Club, 1pm
DAILY ACTIVITIES
FRIDAY, 1
• MSUE Eat Smart, 1:30pm
MONDAY, 4
• Computer Lab Assistance, 10am • Piano, 1pm
TUESDAY, 5
• AARP Smart Diver- Must Register, 8am • TRIAD, 9am
• Write Your Life, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 6
• AARP Smart Diver- Must Register, 8am • Card Class, 10am
• Penny Bingo, 1pm
THURSDAY, 7
• Caregiver Support Group, 12pm
FRIDAY, 8
• MSUE Eat Smart, 1:30pm
MONDAY, 11
• Computer Class, 10:30am • Piano, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 13
• Music Special w/ Lee Piper, 11am
THURSDAY, 14
• Flag Day Special w/ Dave, Veteran’s Affairs, 11:30am
FRIDAY, 15
• Dog Therapy Tracking Demonstrations, 1pm
MONDAY, 18
• Computer Assistance, 10am
TUESDAY, 19
• Write Your Life, 1pm
WEDNESDAY, 20
• Card Class, 10am • Penny Bingo, 1pm
MONDAY, 25
• Computer Assistance, 10am
WEDNESDAY, 27
• Green Thumb, 1pm • Karaoke, 1pm
FRIDAY, 29
• Foot Clinic, 9-12pm
COMMUNITY EVENTS
MONDAYS
• Yoga, Jackson District Library:
Meijer Branch, Jackson, 9:30-10:30am, (517) 788-4480, myjdl.com.
• Pool Time, Browne Aquatic Center, Coldwater, 11-5pm, (517) 279-5920, cold- waterschools.org/swim.
• Water Park Twilight Night, Flash Flood Water Park, Battle Creek, 11-7pm, (269) 966-3431, bcparks.org/181/Full-Blast.
• Stitchuationists, Jackson District Library: Spring Arbor Branch, Jackson, 1-3pm, (517) 750-2030, myjdl.com.
TUESDAYS
• Yoga, Jackson District Library:
Carnegie Branch, Jackson, 5:30-6:30am, (517) 788-4087, myjdl.com.
• Drop-in Tech Help, Jackson District Library- Carnegie Branch, 10-12pm, (517) 788-4087, myjdl.com.
WEDNESDAYS
• Farmer’s Market, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 9-1pm, battlecreekfarmers- market.com.
• Yoga, Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 9:30-10:30am, (517) 788-4480, myjdl.com.
• Yoga, Jackson District Library- Concord Branch, 10-11am, (517) 905-1379, myjdl.com.
• Pool Time, Browne Aquatic Center, Coldwater, 11-6:30pm, (517) 279-5920, coldwaterschools.org/swim.
THURSDAY
• Post Band, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 7pm, www.battlecreekvisitors.org.
COMMUNITY EVENTS (continued)
FRIDAYS
• Book Group, Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 10-11:30am, (517) 788- 4480, myjdl.com.
• Yoga, Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 8:30-9:30am, (517) 788-4480, myjdl.com.
• Sit N; Stitch, Jackson District Library- Eastern Branch, 12:30-4pm, (517) 788- 4074, myjdl.com.
• Art Journaling, Jackson District Library- Spring Arbor Branch, 2-4pm, (517) 750- 2030, myjdl.com.
SATURDAYS
• Farmer’s Market, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 9-1pm, battlecreekfarmers- market.com.
• Classic Films at the Bohm, Bohm Theatre, Albion, 10am, (517) 343-2122, bohmthe- atre.org.
JUNE
5: Senior Day, Walgreens- All Locations, All-Day.
6: Comedy Night, Cornwell’s Turkeyville, Marshall. 7-8:30pm, (269) 781-4293, www.turkeyville.com.
5-10: The Civil War, Barn Theatre, Augusta, 8-10pm, (269) 731-4121, barntheatreschool. org.
8: Faith Haven Senior Care Centre 70th Anniversary Party, Fath Have Senior Care Centre, Jackson, (517) 750-3822.
8: Food Truck Fridays, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 5-9pm, (269) 720- 2279, battlecreekfarmersmarket.com.
9: National Cereal Festival, Downtown Battle Creek, 12pm, battlecreeklive.com/ cerealfest.
14: Safe Haven Elder Abuse Prevention
COMMUNITY EVENTS (continued)
Benefit, The Pointe Bar & Grill, Clarklake, 5:30-7:30pm.
15-16: Rock-A-Thon & Silent Auction,
Calhoun County Medical Care Facility, Battle Creek, 15th- 9am to 16th 12pm, (269) 962-5458, www.facebook.com/ events/1723449551242902.
15: Juneteenth Family Day, Claude Evans Park, Battle Creek, (269) 830-2456, www. facebook.com/battlecreekjuneteenth.
16: Center Stage Dance Studio Annual Recital, Pennfield High School Auditorium, Battle Creek, 1pm and 6pm, (269) 979-4500, www.centerstageds.org.
16: Family Safari Slumber Party, Binder Park Zoo, Battle Creek, (269) 979-1351, www.binderparkzoo.org.
16: 8th Annual Magic Gala, Franke Center for the Arts, Marshall, (269) 781-7570, 5-9pm, frankecenterforthearts.org.
19-Jul 1: Hairspary, Barn Theatre, Augusta, Times Vary, (269) 731-4121, barn- theatreschool.org.
23: Cheetah Chase 5K, Binder Park Zoo,
Battle Creek, 6:45am-12pm, (269) 979- 1351, www.binderparkzoo.org.
27: Grandparents Day- Flash Flood Water Park, 11-7pm, (269) 966-3431, bcparks. org/181/Full-Blast.
27: Vineyard of Memories Painting Event,
Maplewood of Marshall, 6pm, (269) 781- 4997.
28: Jesis Christ Superstar, Tibbits Theatre, Coldwater, 2-4pm, (517) 278-6029, tibbits. org
30: Battle Creek Half Marathon & 5K,
Territorial Brewing Company, Battle Creek, 7am, https://www.cerealcityathletics.com/ bc-half-marathon.html
Happy Birthday From Your Friends at Senior Times
Helen Winchell.................................. 1 Andrew Bergstrom............................ 1 Helen Winchell.................................. 1 Anna Mohney ................................... 1 Irene Siess........................................ 1 Jim Bidelman ................................... 2 Peni Hughes ..................................... 2 Nanette White ................................... 2 Arthur Sakowicz ............................... 2 Betty Granfors .................................. 2 Bessie Havard .................................. 2 Jamie Markos................................... 3 Linda Chisholm................................. 4 Jeri Barnes ....................................... 5 Barabara Bowling ............................. 5 Gerry Hildenbrand............................. 5 Rachel Wintersteen .......................... 5 Mary Klavinski .................................. 5 Robert E. Loughman ......................... 6 Nita Scarborough.............................. 6 Juawita Scarborough........................ 6 Ron Forrest....................................... 6 Harold Nelson ................................... 7 Gary Manwarren............................... 7 Marvin Carlson ................................. 7 Lila Gresly ....................................... 7 Thomas R (TR) Shaw ........................ 7 Debbie Coonce ................................. 7 Gary Manwarren............................... 7 Connie Siegel ................................... 8 Donna Frey ....................................... 8 Leona Demaso.................................. 9 Lois Maxson ..................................... 9 Timothy Willemsen ........................... 9 Margaret Brayne............................. 10 George M Bucklin ........................... 11 Jamie Brock ................................... 11 Lou Gabriel ..................................... 11 Doris Lucas .................................... 12 Lillian Keifer ................................... 12 Marcia Aycock ................................ 13 Cindy Bowersox.............................. 13 Nonie Brennan................................ 13 Lori Bronson ................................... 13 Larry DeShazor............................... 13
Ione Kaiser ..................................... 13 Brian Mabee ................................... 13 Michael Trebesh ............................. 13 Helen Clark..................................... 13 Ross Bejers .................................... 14 Gilbert (Gil) Hoffman ....................... 14 Elisa Barroso .................................. 14 Karen Swalwell............................... 15 Peter Ingalls.................................... 15 Ellen Lindsley ................................. 15 Jim Lonergan ................................. 15 Maggie LaNoue .............................. 15 Doug Sturdivant.............................. 16 June Head ...................................... 16 Carl Henkley ................................... 16 Doug Baldwin ................................. 16 June Head ...................................... 16 Scott White ..................................... 16 Marjorie Torez................................. 16 Luann Sommers ............................. 17 Lynn Amari ..................................... 17 Earl Bisel ........................................ 17 Lynda Childers................................ 17 Louese Duncan............................... 17 Judy Kidder ................................... 17 Jackie Pieper.................................. 17 Luanne Sommers ........................... 17 Robert Whitman.............................. 17 Margaret Osborne .......................... 17 Joyce Sfeinkircher .......................... 17 ME Kenel ........................................ 18 Tim Boyko ...................................... 18 Linda Cunic .................................... 18 June Sturdivant .............................. 19 Kenneth Clevenger ......................... 19 Elsie Holcomb................................. 19 Jackie Meade ................................. 19 Kay Scala ...................................... 19 Marie Johnson................................ 19 Dorothy Kent................................... 19 Pat Benneter................................... 20 Stephanie Stearns .......................... 20 Pat Benneter................................... 20 Patty Lessmann .............................. 20 Earl Dulaney ................................... 20
Stephanie Sterns ............................ 20 Patty Lessmann .............................. 20 Gilly Gilbert ..................................... 21 Julie Shouldice ............................... 21 Donna Williams............................... 21 Kelly Troxel ..................................... 21 Olivia Beavers................................. 21 Terry Burns..................................... 22 Chip Florence ................................. 22 Carol Sandern................................. 22 Paul Fry ......................................... 22 Joann Yatalese................................ 24 Dave Robertson .............................. 24 Sharon Wilson................................. 24 Gerry Schereens ............................. 24 Joann Yatalese................................ 24 Lois Neal ........................................ 24 Donna Huntley ................................ 24 Don Behnke.................................... 24 Elanie Smith ................................... 24 Gary Fuller...................................... 25 Mary Frisby .................................... 25 Sandy Gillett ................................... 25 Rochelle Broyles ............................. 25 Jane Grover .................................... 26 Arnold Stout.................................... 26 Vonda Pope .................................... 26 Dorcas Harris.................................. 27 Jewell Palmer................................. 27 Shirley Bodine ................................ 27 Linda L Lee..................................... 27 Ginny Clark..................................... 28 Kathy Hancock ............................... 28 Mark Jones .................................... 29 Larry Surber ................................... 29 Jim Wiersma .................................. 30 Terri Lynn Land............................... 30 Janice Masters ............................... 30
To have us wish a special Happy Birthday to someone, please send the name and birthdate details to ssher- ban@wwthayne.com or by mail
to Senior Times, 4642 Capital Ave SW, Battle Creek, MI 49015.


































































































   19   20   21   22   23