Page 20 - Senior Times South Central Michigan - March 2017 - 24-03
P. 20

20
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
MAR 2017
LIFELONG LEARNING INSTITUTE
Phone: (269) 965-4134
KCC’s Regional Manufacturing Technology Center, 405 Hill-Brady Road, Battle Creek. Visit www.kellogg.edu/lifelong for information on registration options and class offerings.
BARRY COUNTY COA
Phone: (269) 948-4856
320 W. Woodlawn Ave, Hastings, MI 49058, www.barrycounty.org
Commission On Aging Sites
D: Delton, H: Hastings, N: Nashville,
W: Woodland, GL: Gun Lake Community Church BYOG: Bring Your Own Game
WEDNESDAY, 1
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Music w/Sam, 10:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm D - Tech Wednesday
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
THURSDAY, 2
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am D - Crafts, 11am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Brain Works, 1pm
N - TV Time
D - Puzzle/Trivia
• Fundraiser Sports Tap, 4-10pm
FRIDAY, 3
H - Exercise, 9am
H - Bingo, 9:30am
H - Iron Rails, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
MONDAY, 6
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am D - BP Checks, 10:30am
H - TV Strings, 10;30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Painting Group, 1pm
H - March Birthdays
H,W,N - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
MARCH BIRTHDAYS
TUESDAY, 7
H - Wii Bowling, 9am H - Service Fair, 10am
Alzh. Lunch & Learn, 11:30am H - BP Checks, 10:30am
H - Card Making, 12:30-1:30pm N - Dominoes, 11am
N - Crafts, 11am
H - Zumba, 5:15pm
WEDNESDAY, 8
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am H - Music w/Sam, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
N - Legal Aid, 11am
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm
H - Parkinson’s Support, 5pm
N - BP Check
W - BP Check
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
THURSDAY, 9
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am
H - Music w/Celia, 10:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Brain Works, 1pm
D - Puzzle Trivia
N - TV Time
• RSVP For Party
FRIDAY, 10
H - Exercise, 9am
H - Bingo, 9:30am
H - Iron Rails, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
MONDAY, 13
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Tech Monday, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Painting Group, 1pm
H,W,N - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
TUESDAY, 14
H - Wii Bowling, 9am
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am
H - Massage, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Card Making, 12:30-1:30pm H - Zumba, 5:15pm
WEDNESDAY, 15
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am H - Music w/Sam, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm
D - TV Strings
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
THURSDAY, 16
H - Bereavement Group, 9am H - Line Dancing, 9:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Brain Works, 1pm
THURSDAY, 16 (Cont.)
H - Alzheimer Caregiver Support, 3:30pm N - TV Time
D - Puzzle/Trivia
FRIDAY, 17
H - St. Patrick’s Day Party, 10:30am-12:30pm
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
MONDAY, 20
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am H - TV Strings, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Painting Group, 1pm
H,W,N - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
TUESDAY, 21
H - Wii Bowling, 9am
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Card Making, 12:30-1:30pm H - COA Board Meeting, 2pm
H - Zumba Gold, 5:15pm
WEDNESDAY, 22
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Music w/Sam, 10:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm D - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
THURSDAY, 23
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Brain Works, 1pm
N - TV Time
D - Puzzle/Trivia
FRIDAY, 24
H - Exercise, 9am
H - Bingo, 9:30am
H - Iron Rails, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
MONDAY, 27
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Painting Group, 1pm
H,W,N - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
TUESDAY, 28
H - Wii Bowling, 9am
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am
H - Card Making, 12:30-1:30pm H - Zumba, 5:15pm
N - Dominoes, 11am
WEDNESDAY, 29
H - Card Making, 9am
H - Move For Better Balance, 10am H - Music w/Sam, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm
WEDNESDAY, 29 (Cont.)
D - March Birthdays
D - Reminiscence
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
THURSDAY, 30
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H - Brain Works, 1pm
N - TV Time
D - Puzzle/Trivia
FRIDAY, 31
H - Exercise, 9am
H - Bingo, 9:30am
H - Iron Rails, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Skipbo & Shuffleboard
ART CENTER
OF BATTLE CREEK
Phone: (269) 962-9511
265 E Emmett St, Battle Creek, MI 49017, www.artcenterofbattlecreek.org
EVENTS
March 5-25
Reception for Elementary artists, 2-4pm
March 19
Reception for Middle/High School artists, 2-4pm
KOOL FAMILY
COMMUNITY CENTER
Phone: (269) 965-0000
200 W. Michigan Avenue, Battle Creek, MI 49017, www.burnhambrook.org
CARDS / GAMES
(MEMBERS ONLY)
Bid Whist: Monday-Friday, 9am-12pm Euchre: Thursday, 12:30-3pm
Mah Jongg: Friday, 12:45-4pm
Men’s Bridge Club: Mondays, 12-3pm Pegs & Jokers: Monday, 12-3pm Pinochle: Tuesday, 1-3pm
Variety Cards: Wednesday, 12-3:30pm
CLUBS / RECREATION
Battle Creek Stamp Club:
2nd Thursday of the Month, 5-8pm Billiards: Monday-Friday, 6am-8pm Tournaments, Tuesday & Friday, 1pm Burnham Brook Singers Rehearsals: Fridays, 9:30-11:15am
Trips: Contact Burnham Brook for Details
DANCE / MUSIC
Line Dance Class: Mondays, 2-4pm Tap Dancing Class: Mondays, 10-11am
HEALTH / FITNESS
The Fitness Loft: Monday-Thursday, 5:30am-8pm, Friday, 5:30am-6:30pm Saturday, 8am-2pm
Iris Bush ....................... 1 Bruce Bower................. 1 Drew Markos................1 Margarida
McGinnis ...................... 1 Jim Runestead.............. 1 Cleda Russell................ 1 Lynn Schmoll................1 Mark Brown.................. 2 Scott Case....................2 Samuel Cody ................ 2 Dave Eddy .................... 2 Julie Fox....................... 2 LaCinda Macpherson .... 2 Leona Sessions ............ 2 Gail Shaw .................... 2 Sandy Yawger............... 2 Charlene Suber............. 2 Bud Fox ........................ 2 Alice Wochholz ............. 2 Barbara Dittis ............... 2 Fred Bachman .............. 3 Mae Louise Brimmer .... 3 Leona Coarrett.............. 3 Frances Letner.............. 3 Malcom McCaleb.......... 3 Betty Moorehead .......... 3 Sandy Neubert.............. 3 Winifred Ploehn ............ 3 Gladys Habern .............. 3 Judy Eyre ..................... 3 Gail Hutchins ................ 4
Barbara VanderVeen ..... 4 Robert Schmock ........... 4
Barbara
Vander Veen ................. 4 Barb Repack................. 4 Kenny Day .................... 5 Cheryl Hinds.................5 Eileen Lacey ................. 5 Diane Rizor...................5 Janice Reed.................. 5 Larry Arnold.................. 5 Jean Draper.................. 6 Larry Anderson ............. 6 Cathy Campbell ............ 6 Rose Miller ................... 6 Virrel Moore.................. 6 Larry Parkison ............. 6 Waneta Schmidt ........... 6 Milred Harrison.............6 Lewis (Hal) Christ.......... 6 Bernice Rossi................ 6 Rev. Rick Zuck .............. 7 Donald Darling.............. 7 Janice Kwiatkowski ...... 7 Stephen Schultz............ 7 Mary Kline .................... 8 Paul Kline ..................... 8 Kenneth Bess ............... 8 Laura Culver ................. 8 Vickie Gargus ............... 8 Mary Kline .................... 8 Fredrick Wilson ............. 8
Joe Davio ..................... 9 Jackie Warsage ............ 9 Ron Chasholm .............. 9 Lillian Hoxey ................. 9 David Law .................... 9 June Mapes.................. 9 Sherrie Smith ............. 9 Carol de Nicola ............. 9 Mary Jo Bowen .......... 10 Marge Demeron.......... 10 Ken Durkee................. 10 Ruth Frank.................. 10 Leslie Blair Gallagher.. 10 Bob Gray .................... 10 Liz Motley .................. 10 Mike Paulsen..............10 Kathy Perrett............... 10 Donna Stoker.............. 10 Fredrick Worth ............ 10 Caroyln Fox................. 10 Neil A. Starkey, DDS.... 10 Claude Ryan ............... 11 Kathy Ambler .............. 11 William Collophy ......... 11 Lois Dronchi ............... 11 Wayne Miller .............. 11 John Stahl .................. 11 Irene Wing .................. 11 Sally Bishop................ 11 Mary Schudel ............. 11 Kim Allwardt-Metzer ... 12 Randall Glumm...........12 Margaret Jordan.........12 Karen Ogden ............. 12
Douglas Riggs ............ 12 Edythe Shump ............ 12 Linda Wise.................. 12 Phyllis Bokhart ........... 13 Bill Harrison................ 13 Rick Hill ...................... 13 Margaret Kilgore......... 13 Robert McGoldrich......13 Harmon Potter ............ 13 Patti Wilson................. 13 Gigi Generi.................. 14 Edith Dun.................... 14 Rick Baron.................. 14 Phyllis Bronson...........14 Joel Fulton.................. 14 Gigi Gerlin................... 14 Barb Haluska .............. 14 Marjorie Parker...........14 Lealand Prebble.......... 14 Arnold Stucky ............. 14 David Walden.............. 14 Pearl Walden............... 14 Joan Weston............... 14 Marilyn Hennon .......... 14 Audrey Potter.............. 14 Joe Bulko ................... 15 Derek King.................. 15 Lori Knollenberg ......... 15 Jack Pattison..............15 Vi Halder..................... 15 Ralph Wharry ............. 15 Linda Cole .................. 15 Chris Petty..................15 Guillermin
(Gigi) Generi................ 15 Janet Kelley................ 15 Grant Henry ................ 16 Phyllis Linard..............16 Louis Sari ................... 16 Irene Snyder ............... 16 Karan Arbogast ........... 16 Tom Alt ....................... 17 Cecil Ball .................... 17 Geri Bateman.............. 17 Deb Brenner ............... 17 Fred Larner................. 17 Kathleen Vincent......... 17 June Ann Squires........ 17 Chris Fantain .............. 17 Alice Vaugh................. 17 Lauren Perstone ......... 18 Mary Ann Dittis ........... 18 Karen Cadwallader ..... 18 Jay Connelly ............... 18 Daisy Craig ................ 18 Linda Fields ................ 18 Lynn Schmoll..............18 William Wheaton......... 18 Mary Bauferman......... 19 Paul Beardslee............ 19 Dan Billings ................ 19 Don Billings ................ 19 Jacque Carter.............19 Winnifred Cory............ 19 Anne Hacker............... 19 Sue Holder.................. 19 Glenn Holmwall .......... 19 Howard Power ............ 19
Laurie Raines.............. 19 Donna Sherban .......... 19 Corwin Whaley............ 19 Joan Whaley ............... 19 Deb Geiger ................. 20 David Gillis III.............. 20 Rose Kalisz.................20 Nancy Lehman............ 20 Gwynn Nugent............20 Jean Day .................... 20 Janet Dickerson.......... 20 David Clink ................. 21 Helen Groux................ 21 Phyllis Hope................ 21 Ethel Jeffries .............. 21 Richard Kiessling........21 Nancy Makuch............ 21 Dale Rosene ............... 21 Pat Bassage ............... 21 Lawrence Edwards ..... 22 Fred Glomb................. 22 David Sherban............22 Pat Taylor.................... 22 Bettye Mobley............. 22 Benny Benavidez ........ 23 Talia Champlin............23 Shirley DeRuiter ......... 23 Karen Forrest.............. 23 Janet Mugridge .......... 23 John Clark .................. 24 Dianne Elliotte ............ 24 Dorothy Harrington ..... 24 Alyssa Jones .............. 24 Thom Myers ............... 24
Steve Sachs................ 24 john Allwardt .............. 25 Brian Calley ................ 25 Dorothy Johnston ....... 25 Pat Van Carpels .......... 25 Vilas Claar .................. 25 Joyce Gabriel.............. 25 Jeffrey Lamb .............. 25 Phil Allwardt ............... 26 Alice Birch .................. 26 Joyce Abbeg............... 26 Jane Edwards............. 26 James Postula ............ 26 David Renkiewicz ....... 26 Barb Hobday............... 27 Richard DeRuiter ........ 27 Rosie Hefty ................. 27 Rick Pluta ................... 27 Harold Weller .............. 27 Marvin Nestski............ 27 Katie Reid................... 27 Virgil Mobley............... 27 Bill Ballenger .............. 28 Allen Baunoch ............ 28 Mike Burns ................. 28 Beverly
Hammerstrom ............ 28 Gladys Holstrom ......... 28 Cheryl Iles .................. 28 Nora Kilby................... 28 Kendall Lewis ............. 28 Eunice Sands ............ 28 Stanley Gould ........... 28 Doris Dingee............... 28
John Williams ............. 28 Ron Ogilbee................ 28 Tim Kool ..................... 29 Jan Murphy ................ 29 Julie Tindol ................. 29 Trish Will..................... 29 Tom Wines.................. 29 Judy Kingsley ............. 29 Betty Barker ............... 30 Betty Barker ............... 30 Larry Deese ............... 30 Steve Johnson............30 Doug Martz................. 30 Jeff Lampas ............... 31 Kerwin Leiter .............. 31 James Leo Oliver........ 31 Rhonda
Ostrander-Cook .......... 31 Brian Slaven ............... 31 Margie Nestski ........... 31 Marian Jewett ............ 31 * Happy Anniversary
Happy Birthday to you all! From your friends at Senior Times.
To have us wish a special Happy Birthday to someone, please send the name and birthdate details to ssherban@wwthayne. com or by mail
to Senior Times,
4642 Capital Ave SW, Battle Creek, MI 49015.


































































































   18   19   20   21   22