Page 21 - Senior Times South Central Michigan - May 2019- 26-05
P. 21

MAY 2019
BARRY COUNTY COA
Phone: (269) 948-4856
320 W. Woodlawn Ave, Hastings, MI 49058, www.barrycountycoa.org
Commission On Aging Sites
D: Delton, H: Hastings, N: Nashville, W: Woodland
WEEKLY ACTIVITIES
MONDAYS
H - Card Program, 9-11am
H- Sr. Group Exercises, 9:15am
H- Move for Better Balance, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Card Games, 11am
D - Walking, 11-1pm
H - Painting Group, 1pm
H- Move for Better Balance PD, 4:30pm H,W,N - Reminiscence
TUESDAYS
H - Wii Bowling, 9am
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
WEDNESDAYS
H - Card Program, 9-11am (Not the 1st) H- Sr. Group Exercise, 9:15am
(Not the 15th)
H- Move for Better Balance, 10:30am
N - Dominoes, 11am
W - Card Games, 11am
D - Walking, 11-1pm
H - Euchre, 12:30-2:30pm
H - CCC, 2:30-4:40pm
H- Move for Better Balance PD, 4:30pm
THURSDAYS
H - Line Dancing, 9:30am N - Dominoes, 11am
H- Brain Works, 1pm
D- Walking, 11-1pm
H- Sr. Zumba, 4:30am (Not the 30th) H- Zumba II, 5:30pm (Not the 30th) N- TV Time
D- Puzzles/Trivia
FRIDAYS
H - Exercise, 9am (Not the 3rd & 10th) H- Bingo, 9:30am (Not the 10th)
H - Iron Rails, 10:30am (Not the 10th) N - Dominoes, 11am
W- Card Games, 11am
DAILY ACTIVITIES
MONDAY, 6
H - TV Strings, 10:30am D - BP Checks
TUESDAY, 7
H - BP Check, 10:30am
H - Massage, 10:30-12pm
WEDNESDAY, 8
D - Legal Aid, 10:30-12pm H- Parkinson’s Support, 5pm N/W - BP Checks, 10:30am
THURSDAY, 9
H -Music w/ Celia, 10:30am
FRIDAY, 10
H- Mother’s Day Party, 10:30-12:30pm H- Bake Sale, 9-4pm
MONDAY, 13
H - Tech, 9am
THURSDAY, 16
H- Seated Line Dancing w/ Millianne, 10:30am
H - Alz. Caregiver Support, 3:30pm
SATURDAY, 18
H -Walkathon, 9:30am
TUESDAY, 21
N- Board Meeting, 10:30am
MONDAY, 27
COA CLOSED
WEDNESDAY, 29
D - Reminiscene D- May Birthdays
SENIOR ACTIVITIES
21
COMMUNITY EVENTS
MONDAYS
• Pool Time, Browne Aquatic Center, Coldwater, 11-5pm, (517) 279-5920, coldwaterschools.org/swim.
TUESDAYS
• Drop-in Tech Help, Jackson District Library – Carnegie Branch, 10-12pm, (517) 788-4087. myjdl.com.
WEDNESDAYS
•Battle Creek Farmer’s Market, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 9-1pm, www. battlecreekfarmersmarket.com/about-the- battle-creek-farmers-market.
• Pool Time, Browne Aquatic Center, Coldwater, 11-6:30pm, (517) 279-5920, coldwaterschools.org/swim.
FRIDAYS
• Battle Creek Farmer’s Market, Festival Market Square, Battle Creek, 9-1pm, www. battlecreekfarmersmarket.com/about-the- battle-creek-farmers-market.
SATURDAYS
• Classic Films at the Bohm, Bohm Theatre, Albion, 10am, (517) 343-2122, bohmtheatre.org.
MAY
NOW-18: Silent Auction, Barry County Commission on Aging, Hastings, All Day, (269) 948-4856.
1: Mother’s Day Necklace, Jackson District Library- Hanover Branch, 4pm, (517) 905- 1399, myjdl.com.
1: Comedy Night, Cornwell’s Turkeyville, Marshall, 7-8:30pm, (269) 781-4293, www.turkeyville.com.
2: Spa Day, Forks Senior Center, Albion, 1pm, (517) 629-3842.
3: Senior Fridaysat the YMCA, Downtown Branch and Summit Branch, Jackson, All- Day, (517) 782-0537, www.jacksonymca.org.
3 & 4: Cereal City BBQ Festival, St. Joseph School Grounds, Battle Creek, Fri- 5-12am, Sat- 9am-12am, (269) 963-1131, bcacs.org/ bbq-fest.
3: Outsiders on the Inside Track, Jackson District Library- Springport Branch, 6pm, (517) 905-1459, myjdl.com.
3, 17 & 31: Dance with Jimmie Martin Band, Living Hope Community Church, Richland, 7-10:30pm, (269) 629-9784, www. livinghoperichland.org.
4: Irene Miller: Into No Man’s Land,
Jackson District Library- Brooklyn Branch, 1pm, (517) 905-1369, myjdl.com.
4: Exploring DNA, Jackson District Library- Brooklyn Branch, 2pm, (517) 905-1369, myjdl.com.
4: Cinco de Mayo Celebration/Fundraiser,
Festval Market Square, Battle Creek, 3-10pm, (269) 986-5086, www.milesformemories.org.
4: Bourbon Tasting, Franke Center for the Arts, Marshall, 7-10pm, (269) 781-0001, www.frankecenterforthearts.org.
6: Squishy Circuits, Jackson District Library- Hanover Branch, 4pm, (517) 905-1399, myjdl.com.
6: Blues at the Bohm- Darrel Franklin & Friends, Bohm Theatre, Albion, 7-9pm, (517) 343-2122, bohmtheatre.org.
7: Senior Day, Walgreens- All Locations, All Day.
7: Jackson County Genealogical Society,
Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 6:30pm, (517) 788-4480, myjdl.com.
8: AAUW Used Book Sale, Riverwalk Centre- Basement of Tower 3, Battle Creek, 10-3pm.
9: Mindful Yoga Storytime, Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 11am, (517) 788- 4480, myjdl.com.
COMMUNITY EVENTS
(continued)
9: Stories from the Stones, Jackson District Library- Brooklyn Branch, 6pm, (517) 905- 1369, myjdl.com.
9: JXN Community Forum: Police and Civil Forfeiture, Jackson District Library- Brooklyn Branch, 6:30pm, (517) 905-1369, myjdl.com.
11: Mother’s Day Tea, Jackson District Library- Springport Branch, 11am, (517) 905- 1459, myjdl.com.
11: Paygo Book Program, Jackson District Library- Brooklyn Branch, 1pm, (517) 905- 1369, myjdl.com.
13: Livability, Jackson District Library- Eastern Branch, 11am, (517) 788-4074, myjdl.com.
13: Flower Power for Your Shower, Jackson District Library- Springport Branch, 5pm, (517) 905-1459, myjdl.com.
13: Ukulele Jam Session, Jackson District Library- Eastern Branch, 5:30pm, (517) 788- 4074, myjdl.com.
13: Exploring DNA, Jackson District Library- Grass Lake Branch, 5:30pm, (517) 522-8211, myjdl.com.
15: Crafting Stenciled Mugs, Jackson District Library- Carnegie Branch, 6pm, (517) 788-4087, myjdl.com.
16: Walkathon- Rolling in the Dough for Meals on Wheels, Barry County Commission on Aging, Hastings, 9:30am, (269) 948-4856.
16: Solar System Exploration, Jackson District Library- Springport Branch, 5pm, (517) 905-1459, myjdl.com.
17: Rock-A-Thon, Calhoun County Medical Care Facility, 9am-8pm (269) 962-5458.
18: Free Museum Day, Downtown Marshall, 11-3pm, (269) 781-5163, choosemarshall. com/event/free-museum-day.
19: Cereal City Concert Band presents “A British Invasion,” KCC Binda Theatre for the Arts, Battle Creek, 3:00pm, (269) 962-2153, www.cerealcityconcertband.org.
20: Mason Jar Luminaries, Jackson District Library- Grass Lake Branch, 5pm, (517) 522- 8211, myjdl.com.
20: Writers’ Group, Jackson District Library- Spring Arbor Branch, 7pm, (517) 750-2030, myjdl.com.
21: T3 with AARP, Jackson District Library- Eastern, 1pm, (517) 788-4074, myjdl.com.
21: Genealogy 102: Digging Deeper into Family History, Jackson District Library- Springport Branch, 4pm, (517) 905-1459, myjdl.com.
23: Borgess Diabetes Discussion Group– Humor is the Best Medicine, The Ascension Borgess Diabetes and Endocrine Center- 3rd Floor, Kalamazoo, 6-7pm, (269) 226-8321.
24: Used Book Sale, Marshall District Library, 10-2pm, (269) 781-7821 X10, www. yourmdl.org.
24: Spring into the Arts, Downtown Battle Creek, 3-9pm, www.battlecreek.org.
25: Mystery Night, Tibbits Opera House, Coldwater, 7-9pm, (517) 278-6029, tibbits.org.
27: Memorial Day Parade, Downtown Marshall, 10-12pm, (269) 419-4846, choose- marshall.com/.
27: Cozy Mysteries Read & Tea Book Club,
Jackson District Library- Meijer Branch, 3pm, (517) 788-4480, myjdl.com.
27: Planner & Journal Meet Up, Marshall District Library, 6:30-8pm, (269) 781-7821 X10, https://www.yourmdl.org/event/planner- and-journal-meet-up-3/.
28: Mr. Evergreen Cemetery walking tour,
Jackson District Library- Carnegie Branch, 3- 6pm, (517) 788-4087, myjdl.com.
31: Health Fair, Ganton Senior Living- Heritage, Battle Creek, 11-2pm, (269) 969- 8900, www.gantonseniorcommunities.com.
Happy Birthday From Your Friends at Senior Times
MAY BIRTHDAYS
Donald Cornell .................................. 1 Lorraine Jones.................................. 1 Vela Sheppard .................................. 1 George Rogers.................................. 2 Priscilla Robarge............................... 2 Isabell “Iszy” Miller ........................... 3 Carlene Calhoun ............................... 3 Heyn Wendel..................................... 3 Ray Anderson ................................... 3 Ellen Smith ....................................... 6 Gloria Cook....................................... 6 Cathy Rosich .................................... 6 Al Gould............................................ 6 Cathy Woods..................................... 7 Lawanda White ................................. 7 Joan Kipp ......................................... 7 Teresa A Burkwalt............................. 7 Janet Ruszka.................................... 8 Randy Falcon.................................... 9 Vernice Olson ................................... 9 Cheryl Rogers ................................... 9 Ethel Merritt.................................... 10 Leslie Copeland .............................. 10 Nicholas McCleary .......................... 10 Stan Macey .................................... 10 EmmaJean VandebBerg .................. 10 Don Cengle..................................... 11 Carla Mott....................................... 11 Bob Fonlk ....................................... 13 Janice Mayor.................................. 13 Paul Mereder .................................. 13 Robert McEczewski ........................ 13 Mary Lepper ................................... 13 Norris Oteney.................................. 14 Howard Burnett .............................. 15 Jennifer Munn ................................ 15 Shane Martindale ........................... 17 Bradley Miller ................................. 17 Kathy Pewsey ................................. 18 Melissa Jordan ............................... 18 Ann Dearden................................... 19 Beverly Lawrey ............................... 19 Danny Plamer................................. 19 Linda Godde ................................... 21 Griffin ............................................. 22 Joyce Landenberger ....................... 22 Mary French ................................... 23 Jerry Richar.................................... 23 William Anglin................................. 23 Kailyn Yawger ................................. 23 Mary Riske ..................................... 24 Jean Mangan.................................. 24 Samuel Baldino .............................. 25 Verona Hildebrant ........................... 25 Dale Aldrich .................................... 25 Keith Sherban................................. 26 Katherine Neeley ............................ 26 J. Ernsberger .................................. 27 Virginia Anewshki ........................... 28 Pat Cox........................................... 28 Geraldine Smith .............................. 29 Sam Balding ................................... 29 Bob Stone....................................... 29 Marcice Watkins ............................. 29 John Griffin..................................... 30 Hanna Miller ................................... 30 Eustolia Luna.................................. 31 Matty Clayborne ............................. 31 Jay Richar ...................................... 31
To have us wish a special Happy Birthday to someone, please send the name and birthdate details to ssherban@wwthayne. com or by mail to Senior Times, 4642 Capital Ave SW, Battle Creek, MI 49015.
Happy Anniversary From Your Friends at Senior Times
MAY ANNIVERSARY
James & Betty Jordan .................. 1 (1965)
To have us wish a special Anniversary to a couple, please send the name and date details to the above email or address.
HAVE AN ACTIVITY TO INCLUDE?
Please contact Sherii Sherban
at (269) 979-1412, ext 302 or email: ssherban@wwthayne.com


































































































   19   20   21   22   23